Fertilizer use and pollution from oil palm plantations are greater than those of other vegetable oils and the plantations use more chemical (inorganic) fertilizers than other vegetable oil-producing plants, and produce more residues (pollution) that pollute soil and water.

Perkebunan kelapa sawit menggunakan pupuk kimia (anorganik) yang lebih tinggi dari perkebunan penghasil minyak nabati lainnya, dan menghasilkan residu (polusi) yang mencemari tanah dan air yang lebih tinggi.

  • English
  • Indonesian

Agricultural activities generally use chemical fertilizers such as nitrogen fertilizer, phosphorus and kalium (potassium) and pesticides. FAO data (2013) shows the fertilizer use rate in each country/region (Table 1).

Table 1    Fertilizer consumptionin various countries

CountriesFertilizer Use (Kg/Ha)
Nitrogen (N)Phospor (P)Kalium (K)

Total

World

69.325.814.8109.9
Africa

11.0

4.41.5

16.9

S. America

49.2

20.818.3

88.3

North America

58.9

18.117.494.4
Asia

128.1

47.621.3

197

Europe

44.1

11.411.7

67.2

West Europe

111.319.523.9

154.7

The Netherlands

205.6

9.115.7230.4
Germany

129.2

19.429.9178.5

UK

166.830.241.2

238.2

Norway

115.3

24.4

50.2

189.9

France

98.3

20.621.3

140.2

China

296.8

109.439.7

445.9

Malaysia

127.0

8.846.9

182.7

Indonesia

68.811.919.8

100.5

US

65.9

20.421.4

107.7

Source: FAO, 2013

In general, the countries with the highest use of fertilizer for agriculture are European countries (which are also producers of sunflower oil, rapeseed oil and soybean oil).

The use of fertilizer generally has a correlation with the pollution from residues of fertilizer, both in soil and in water.
The fertilizer consumption per hectare in Indonesia’s agricultural land including oil palm plantations is still relatively low. The relatively low use of fertilizers also means the pollution resulting from the residues of fertilizers is lower.

Vegetable oils that use most fertilizers can produce greater pollution in water and soil. This can be calculated by comparing the fertilizer consumption and soil and water pollution (residues) in the production of every ton of vegetable oil (Table 2).

Table 2   Comparison of input and soil/water pollution among palm oil, soy beans and rapeseed for every ton of vegetable oil

IndicatorPalm OilSoybean OilRapeseed Oil
Input

N (kg)

Phosphor (kg P2O5)

Pesticide/Herbicide (kg)

Energy (GJ)

 

47

8

2

0.5

 

315

77

29

2.9

 

99

42

11

0.7

Pollution (Soil, Water)

N (kg)

Phosphor (kg P2O5)

Pesticide/Herbicide (kg)

 

5

2

0.4

 

32

23

23

 

10

13

9

Source: FAO, 1996

Based on the above data, soybean oil uses the highest amount of fertilizers NPK, pesticides and fossil energy. In the second place is rapeseed oil. As a result, pollution from the residues of fertilizers and pesticides in soil and water is also higher in plantations producing soybean oil and rapeseed oil. As palm oil makes relatively low use of fertilizers, pesticides and fossil energy so pollution from the residues of fertilizers and pesticides in soil and water in oil palm plantations is also relatively low.

 

 

 

 

Kegiatan pertanian pada umumnya menggunakan pupuk kimia seperti pupuk nitrogen, fosfor dan kalium, serta menggunakan pestisida. Data FAO (2013) menunjukkan tingkat penggunaan pupuk di setiap negara/kawasan (Tabel 1).

Tabel 1.   Konsumsi Pupuk Berbagai Negara

Negara/KawasanPenggunaan Pupuk (Kg/Ha Lahan)
Nitrogen (N)Phospor (P)Kalium (K)Total
Dunia69,325,814,8109,9
Afrika11,04,41,516,9
Amerika49,220,818,388,3
Amerika Utara58,918,117,494,4
Asia128,147,621,3197
Eropa44,111,411,767,2
Eropa Barat111,319,523,9154,7
Belanda205,69,115,7230,4
Jerman129,219,429,9178,5
Inggris166,830,241,2238,2
Norwegia115,324,450,2189,9
Perancis98,320,621,3140,2
China296,8109,439,7445,9
Malaysia127,08,846,9182,7
Indonesia68,811,919,8100,5
USA65,920,421,4107,7

Sumber : FAO, 2013

Secara umum, negara-negara yang paling tinggi menggunakan pupuk untuk pertaniannya adalah negara-negara kawasan Eropa (yang juga merupakan produsen minyak bunga mataari, minyak rapeseed dan minyak kedelai). Penggunaan pupuk yang tinggi, umumnya berkolerasi dengan polusi residu pupuk, baik di tanah maupun di air.

Konsumsi pupuk setiap hektar lahan pertanian Indonesia termasuk didalamnya perkebunan kelapa sawit masih relatif rendah. Penggunaan pupuk yang relatif rendah tersebut berarti juga polusi residu pupuk lebih rendah.

Untuk membandingkan minyak nabati mana yang paling banyak menggunakan pupuk sehingga menghasilkan polusi air dan tanah yang lebih besar dapat dihitung atas dasar yang sama yakni konsumsi pupuk dan polusi tanah dan air (residu) untuk menghasilkan setiap ton minyak nabati (Tabel 2).

Tabel 2.   Perbandingan Input dan Polusi Tanah/Air antara Minyak Sawit, Kacang Kedelai dan Rapeseed untuk Setiap Ton Minyak Nabati

IndikatorMinyak SawitMinyak KedelaiMinyak
Rapeseed
Input

N (kg)

Phospor (kg P2O5)

Pestisida/Herbisida (kg)

Energi (GJ)

 

47

8

2

0,5

 

315

77

29

2,9

 

99

42

11

0,7

Polusi (Tanah, Air)

N (kg)

Phospor (kg P2O5)

Pestisida/Herbisida (kg)

 

5

2

0,4

 

32

23

23

 

10

13

9

Sumber : FAO, 1996

Berdasarkan data tersebut di atas tampak bahwa minyak kedelai adalah paling tinggi menggunakan pupuk N, P, K, pestisida maupun energi fosil. Urutan kedua adalah minyak rapeseed. Akibatnya polusi residu pupuk dan pestisida di dalam tanah dan air juga lebih tinggi pada perkebunan penghasil minyak kedelai dan minyak rapeseed. Sedangkan minyak sawit menggunakan pupuk, pestisida dan energi fosil yang relatif rendah sehingga polusi residu ke dalam tanah dan air di perkebunan kelapa sawit juga relatif rendah.

Share this Article

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
Share on telegram

You May Also Like These Articles