A Million Benefits of Palm Oil in Make Up Products, To Make it More Beautiful

  • English
  • Bahasa Indonesia

Make up is something that cannot be separated from women. In addition to making the face look fresher, the use of make up can also increase someone’s self-confidence. Make up trends are also growing from year to year. The make up product market is also getting wider in its segmentation and it is not only used for women over the age of 20 years, but also there are many make up products that are safe to use for children and teenager.

The make up industry is also growing along with the development of technology and social media. In this digital era the content creator profession appears on various social media platforms with content such as giving make up tutorials or a review of a make up product. The existence of various kinds of content that is persuasive to consumers makes the demand for make up products even greater and continues to increase.

Palm oil as a versatile vegetable oil that is widely used in many consumer goods products in supermarkets such as cooking oil, chocolate to cosmetics and personal care products (shampoo, soap). During this time there may be many people who do not know that the make up products that we use every day also have a component of palm oil in it.

Palm Oil Make up

There are 70 percent of cosmetic products contain palm oil. The types of make up products that contain palm oil include: base and foundation make up, powder, lipstick, eye liner, eye shadow, mascara, and blush. The world’s top cosmetic brands also use palm oil derivatives in products such as L’Oréal, Unilever, Estée Lauder, P&G, Coty, Shiseido, Beiersdorf, Johnson & Johnson, Amore Pacific, Kao, LVMH, L Brands, Avon, Henkel, Mary Kay, Colgate-Palmolive, Chanel, Natura, Revlon and Kose.

 

The main components of the make up product raw material are basically the same as skincare which consists of basic ingredients, active ingredients and additives such as oil, surfactants and emulsifiers. Palm oil is a vegetable oil that has these functions making it suitable for use as a raw material for make up products. In addition to its cheap price (due to its highly productivity), palm oil also has an advantage as a raw material for make up products that is free from aromatic polycyclic hydrocarbon compounds which are harmful to human skin and relatively safe when compared to mineral oil or synthetic oil.

One of palm oil derivative that is widely used in make up products is Metallic stearate. The most common types of Metallic stearate used for the formulation of make up products are Zinc stearate and Magnesium stearate. Zinc stearate is widely used as an anticaking agent that functions to absorb excessive moisture and coat the particles so that it makes it waterproof. The application of zinc stearate in powder can increase adhesion to the skin and can prevent solid form so that its form can remain in the free flowing condition.

Another palm oil derivative that is widely used by make up products is Glyceryl streate. These substances can be found in lotions, creams, powders, make up base and foundation, eye shadow and eye liner. Glyceryl streate acts as a lubricant on the skin surface, which gives the skin a smooth and soft appereance. This is because the presence of Glyceryl streate in make up products can slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface.

Lipstick as the one of the most commonly used make up products, also contains a palm oil derivative i.e. Cetyl palmitate. The existence of palm oil derivative products in lipstick components has benefits such as being able to provide long-lasting color, smooth the texture without giving a flavor, does not change the scent and has moisturizing properties of the lips. Another advantage is that palm oil is able to adapt at various temperatures so that the lipstick can stick to the lip and not melt in hot air temperatures.

Palm oil and its derivative products are safe to use in make up according to the Expert Ingredient Review (CIR) assessment by the Expert Panel. CIR Panel experts evaluated scientific data and concluded that palm oil, kernel oil, Hydrogenated Palm Oil and Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, are safe for use in cosmetics and personal care products.

Hopefully, by looking at the opportunities and potential of  palm oil-based make up industry above, it can provide motivation for Sawitpreneur (palm oil entrepreneurs) to create and develop innovations in palm oil-based make up products. That way, it is hoped that new start-ups and SMEs in the make up industry will be created which will the local and global make up market more “colorfull”.

Make up merupakan sesuatu yang tidak dapat dipisahkan dari kaum wanita. Selain agar membuat tampilan wajah lebih fresh, penggunaan make up juga dapat meningkatkan rasa kepercayaan diri pada seseorang. Tren make up juga semakin berkembang dari tahun ke tahun. Pasar produk make up juga semakin luas segmentasinya dan tidak hanya digunakan bagi wanita yang berumur diatas 20 tahun saja, namun sudah banyak produk make up yang aman digunakan untuk usia anak dan remaja.

Industri make up juga semakin berkembang seiring dengan perkembangan teknologi dan sosial media. Pada era digital ini muncul profesi content creator di berbagai platform media sosial dengan konten seperti memberikan tutorial make up atau memberikan review suatu produk make up.  Adanya berbagai macam konten tersebut yang bersifat persuasif bagi konsumen, membuat demand produk make up semakin besar dan terus meningkat.

Minyak sawit sebagai minyak nabati serbaguna yang banyak digunakan dalam banyak produk consumer goods yang ada di supermarket seperti minyak goreng, cokelat hingga produk kosmetik dan personal care (shampo, sabun). Selama ini mungkin banyak yang tidak tahu bahwa produk make up yang kita gunakan sehari-hari juga terdapat komponen minyak sawit didalamnya. Palm Oil Make Up

Sebanyak 70 persen produk kosmetik mengandung minyak sawit. Jenis produk make up yang mengandung minyak sawit antara lain: make up base dan foundation, bedak, lipstik, eye liner, eye shadow, maskara, dan blush. Top brand kosmetik (make up) di dunia juga menggunakan turunan minyak sawit pada produknya seperti L’Oréal, Unilever, Estée Lauder, P&G, Coty, Shiseido, Beiersdorf, Johnson & Johnson, AmorePacific, Kao, LVMH, L Brands, Avon, Henkel, Mary Kay, Colgate-Palmolive, Chanel, Natura, Revlon dan Kose.

Komponen utama bahan baku produk make up pada dasarnya sama dengan skincare yang terdiri dari bahan dasar, bahan aktif dan bahan tambahan seperti minyak, surfaktan dan emulsifier. Minyak sawit merupakan minyak nabati yang memiliki fungsi tersebut sehingga cocok digunakan sebagai bahan baku produk make up. Selain harganya yang murah (karena produktivitas yang tinggi), minyak sawit juga memiliki keunggulan sebagai bahan baku produk make up yaitu bebas dari senyawa hidrokarbon polisiklik aromatik yang berbahaya bagi kulit manusia dan relatif aman jika dibandingkan minyak mineral atau minyak sintesis.

Salah satu turunan minyak sawit yang banyak digunakan pada produk make up adalah Metalik stearate. Jenis Metalik stearate yang paling umum digunakan untuk formulasi produk make up adalah Zinc stearate dan Magnesium stearate. Zinc stearate banyak digunakan sebagai anticaking agent yang berfungsi menyerap kelembaban yang berlebihan dan melapisi partikel sehingga menjadikannya anti air. Pengaplikasian Zinc stearate pada bedak tabur (powder) dapat meningkatkan daya lekat (adhisive) terhadap kulit dan dapat mencegah berbentuk padatan sehingga wujudnya tetap dalam keadaan free flowing.

Derivatif minyak sawit lainnya yang banyak digunakan para produk make up adalah Glyceryl streate. Zat tersebut dapat ditemukan pada lotion, cream, bedak, make up base dan foundation, eye shadow dan eye liner. Glyceryl streate memiliki peran sebagai lubrikan (pelumas) permukaan kulit sehingga memberikan tampilan kulit dengan efek yang lebih halus dan lembut. Hal ini dikarenakan adanya Glyceryl streate pada produk make up dapat memperlambat kehilangan air dari kulit dengan membentuk barrier pada permukaan kulit.

Lipstik sebagai salah satu produk make up yang banyak digunakan, juga mengandung derivatif minyak sawit yaitu Cetyl palmitate. Adanya produk turunan minyak sawit dalam komponen lipstik memiliki manfaat seperti dapat memberikan warna yang tahan lama, menghaluskan tekstur tanpa memberi rasa, tidak merubah aroma dan memiliki sifat yang melembabkan bibir. Keunggulan lainnya yaitu minyak sawit mampu beradaptasi di berbagai suhu sehingga membuat lipstick dapat melekat pada bibir dan tidak leleh di suhu udara panas.

Minyak sawit dan produk-produk derivatifnya aman digunakan dalam produk make up sesuai penilaian Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. Ahli CIR Panel mengevaluasi data ilmiah dan menyimpulkan bahwa minyak sawit, minyak kernel, Hydrogenated Palm Oil dan Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, aman untuk digunakan dalam kosmetik dan produk personal care.

Semoga dengan melihat peluang dan potensi yang ada dalam industri make up berbasis minyak sawit di atas, dapat memberikan motivasi bagi Sawitpreneur untuk menciptakan dan mengembangkan inovasi produk make up berbasis minyak sawit. Dengan begitu, diharapkan akan tercipta start-up dan UMKM baru di bidang industri make up yang akan semakin menambah “warna” pada pasar produk make up lokal maupun global.

Share this article

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on whatsapp
Share on telegram
Share on xing
Share on email

You may also like these articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *