Harvesting Phytonutrients in Palm Oil for Cosmetic Products

  • English
  • Bahasa Indonesia

The public has spotlighted the use of palm oil as a raw material for personal care and cosmetics products such as makeup, and skincare in recent times. Even though the practice of processing palm oil in cosmetic products has long been carried out by the global manufacturing industry, such as L’Oréal, Unilever, Estée Lauder, P&G, and others, as well as the domestic industry.

palm oil make up

Indonesia as the largest palm oil producer in the world also gets benefits from the abundant availability of raw materials for use in the domestic cosmetic industry. Apart from its low price (due to its high productivity), palm oil also has various advantages and multifunction both to beautify yourself and also maintain skin health.

This is also agreed by cosmetics industry players. The daily chairperson of Perhimpunan Perusahaan dan Asosiasi Kosmetika Indonesia (PPAK Indonesia), Kusuma Ida Anjani, in a Webinar initiated by APOLIN and Majalah Sawit Indonesia (25/3) stated that the reason for using palm oil as a cosmetic ingredient because is relatively safe to use on various skin types and ages, able to maintain skin moisturize and softness, and also have a cleansing function. With these advantages and functions, palm oil components are contained in various cosmetic products such as lipsticks, moisturizers, foundations, skincare, soaps, shampoos, and many more.

This webinar was also attended by IOPRI researcher in the field of Product Processing and Quality, Ahmad Gazali, who explained the phytonutrient content in palm oil, which can be used by cosmetic products so that they can provide benefits, especially for skin health. The high beta-carotene content in palm oil, which can be used as a precursor to Pro-vitamin A, has proven beneficial to protects the skin against the sun’s broad spectrum of harmful UV rays and free radicals.

Apart from being rich in beta-carotene, palm oil also contains other phytonutrients such as Tocotrienols and Tocopherols, or Vitamin E. This content can be used as a moisturizer for dehydrated skin so that can return its skin moisture. Not only that, but vitamin E also has other benefits are increasing collagen production so that skin elasticity can be maintained, a faster ability to healing the sunburn skin caused by UV rays, and camouflage stretch marks and dark spots on the skin.

Squalene is also one of the phytonutrient components found in palm oil. These components can provide benefits for the skin, such as moisturizing the skin, especially for sensitive skin, increasing nutrition in skin sebum, and repairing skin damage caused by UV rays. Besides that, Squalene also has other characteristics such as antioxidants, anti-inflammatory, and anti-tumor, so it is effective against skin damage from free radicals, able to regenerate and rejuvenating skin, as well as can treat acne and oily skin. With these various advantages, it has no wonder that skin care or personal care products that containing Squalene are booming and become the current product trend on the market.

Apart from those phytonutrient components mentioned above, palm oil also contains Ubiquinone, which has also benefits for skin health. The benefits are to reduce wrinkles and to be able to heal the inflammation and anti-aging when used in combination with carotenoids. The anti-aging properties contained in Ubiquinone are gaining popularity in skin care products such as moisturizers and eye creams to reduce fine lines and wrinkles.

The development of cosmetic products, both in make-up and skincare which contains of various phytonutrient components in palm oil are proven to give benefits for skin health must be optimized. Because to utilize changing of market preferences and trends in the use of natural cosmetic products which are in high demand by global consumers.

 

IOPRI also took advantage of this market opportunity by developing cosmetic products based on palm oil with the Guineensis label. These cosmetic products contain active ingredients of red palm oil (olein) which are high in antioxidants and multivitamins such as Karetonoid, Vitamin E, Tokotrienol, Squalene, Phytosterol, and Ubiquinone. Besides that, the use of red palm oil which is low in palmitic acid also has other benefits for cosmetics product is safe for use by all skin types because it is non-comedogenic.

The high consumer awareness of skin health and preference for natural ingridients of cosmetic products are expected to be an incentive for encourages the domestic manufacturing industry, both companies and MSMEs, to utilize palm oil as a raw material for their cosmetic products. The use of palm oil as a local resource as a raw material for their products is also in line with the focus of the Ministry of Industry of the Republic of Indonesia that aims to create national independence for the cosmetics industry through import substitution. Not only creating independence, the use of palm oil which is rich in phytonutrients in Indonesian cosmetic products is also expected to drive the national economy.

Pemanfaatan minyak sawit sebagai bahan baku produk personal care dan kosmetik baik make up dan skincare menjadi sorotan publik pada beberapa waktu terakhir. Padahal praktik pemanfaatan minyak sawit pada produk kosmetik telah sejak lama dilakukan oleh industri manufaktur produk komestik baik di level global seperti L’Oréal, Unilever, Estée Lauder, P&G dan lain-lain maupun industri kosmetik dalam negeri.

palm oil make up

Indonesia sebagai produsen minyak sawit terbesar di dunia, juga diuntungkan oleh ketersediaan bahan baku yang melimpah untuk digunakan industri kosmetik dalam negeri. Selain harganya yang murah (karena produktivitas yang tinggi), minyak sawit juga memiliki berbagai keunggulan dan multifungsi baik untuk mempercantik diri maupun menjaga kesehatan kulit.

Hal tersebut juga diamini oleh pelaku industri kosmetika. Ketua Harian Perhimpunan Perusahaan dan Asosiasi Kosmetika Indonesia (PPAK Indonesia), Kusuma Ida Anjani dalam Webinar yang digagas APOLIN dan Majalah Sawit Indonesia (25/3) menyebutkan alasan penggunaan minyak sawit sebagai bahan kosmetik karena relatif aman digunakan pada berbagai jenis kulit dan usia, mampu menjaga kelembaban dan kelembutan kulit serta memiliki fungsi pembersih. Dengan berbagai keunggulan dan fungsi, komponen minyak sawit terkandung dalam berbagai produk kosmetik seperti lipstick, mosturizer, foundation, skincare, sabun, shampoo dan masih banyak lagi.

Dalam Webinar tersebut juga hadir peneliti PPKS di bidang Pengolahan Hasil dan Mutu, Ahmad Gazali yang memaparkan kandungan fitonutrien dalam minyak sawit yang dapat dimanfaatkan oleh produk kosmetik sehingga dapat memberikan manfaat khususnya bagi kesehatan kulit. Kandungan beta carotene yang tinggi dalam minyak sawit yang dapat dimanfaatkan sebagai prekusor Pro-vitamin A memiliki maanfaat bagi kulit yang telah teruji yaitu untuk menahan dari paparan sinar UV yang berbahaya serta radikal bebas.

Selain kaya akan beta carotene, minyak sawit juga mengandung fitonutrient lainnya seperti Tocotrienol dan Tocopherol atau yang sering disebut dengan Vitamin E. Kandungan tersebut dapat digunakan sebagai pelembab untuk kulit yang dehidrasi sehingga kelembapannya dapat kembali. Tidak hanya itu, vitamin E juga memiliki manfaat lain yaitu meningkatkan produksi kolagen sehingga elastisitas kulit dapat terjaga, memulihkan kulit yang terbakar sinar UV dengan kemampuan yang lebih cepat serta dapat menyamarkan stretchmark dan noda hitam pada kulit.

Squalene juga menjadi salah satu komponen fitonutrient yang terdapat dalam minyak sawit. Komponen tersebut dapat memberikan manfaat bagi kulit, seperti melembabkan kulit khususnya bagi kulit sensitif, meningkatkan nutrisi pada sebum kulit, dan memperbaiki kerusakan kulit akibat sinar UV. Selain itu, Squalene juga memiliki sifat lainnya seperti antioksidan, antiradang, bahkan antitumor sehingga efektif untuk melawan kerusakan kulit dari radikal bebas, mampu meregenerasi kulit serta dapat mengatasi kulit berjerawat dan berminyak. Dengan berbagai keunggulan tersebut, tidak heran jika produk skincare atau personal care yang mengandung squalene sangat booming dan menjadi tren produk saat ini di pasaran

Selain ketiga komponen fitonutrien yang telah disebutkan diatas, minyak sawit juga mengandung Ubiquinone yang memiliki manfaat bagi kesehatan kulit. Manfaat yang dimaksud adalah untuk mengurangi kerutan, serta mampu mengatasi inflamasi dan penuaan kulit jika penggunaannya dikombinasikan bersama karotenoid. Sifat anti-aging yang terkandung dalam Ubiquinone mulai populer digunakan pada produk skincare seperti mosturizer dan eye cream untuk mengurangi garis halus dan keriput.

Pengembangan produk kosmetik baik make up maupun skincare yang mengekstrasi berbagai komponen fitonutrient minyak sawit yang terbukti dapat memberikan manfaat bagi kesehatan kulit harus dioptimalkan. Hal ini dikarenakan untuk memanfaatkan perubahan preferensi pasar dan tren penggunaan produk kosmetik alami yang banyak diminati oleh konsumen global.

Peluang pasar tersebut juga dimanfaatkan oleh PPKS dengan mengembangkan produk kosmetik berbasis minyak sawit dengan label Guineensis. Produk kosmetik tersebut mengandung bahan aktif minyak sawit merah (olein) yang memiliki kandungan antioksidan dan multivitamin yang tinggi seperti Karetonoid, Vitamin E, Tokotrienol, Squalene, Fitosterol dan Ubiquinone. Selain itu, produk tersebut juga menggunakan minyak sawit merah yang rendah Asam palmitat juga memiliki manfaat lain yaitu aman digunakan oleh semua jenis kulit karena non-comedogenic.

Tingginya consumer awareness terhadap kesehatan kulit dan preferensi terhadap produk kosmetik alami diharapkan menjadi insentif yang mendorong industri manufaktur kosmetika domestik baik perusahaan maupun UMKM untuk memanfaatkan minyak sawit sebagai bahan baku produknya. Pemanfaatan minyak sawit sebagai sumberdaya lokal yang menjadi bahan baku produk kosmetik juga sejalan dengan fokus Kementerian Perindustrian Republik Indonesia yang bertujuan untuk menciptakan kemandirian nasional industri kosmetika melalui substitusi impor.  Tidak hanya menciptakan kemandirian, pemanfaatan minyak sawit yang kaya akan fitonutrien pada produk kosmetik Indonesia juga diharapkan dapat menggerakkan perekonomian nasional.

Share this article

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on whatsapp
Share on telegram
Share on xing
Share on email

You may also like these articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *